Close X
Get more out of WDDTY.com
by joining the site for free
Free 17-point plan to great health
Twice weekly e-news bulletins
Access to our News, Forums and Blogs
Sign up for free and claim your
17-point plan to great health
Free 17-point plan to great health

Twice weekly e-news bulletins

Access to our News, Forums and Blogs
OR

If you want to read our in-depth research articles or
have our amazing magazine delivered to your home
each month, then you have to pay.


Click here if you're interested
Helping you make better health choices

What Doctors Don't Tell You

Privacy Policy

WDDTY Publishing Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect and how we use that information. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

WDDTY Publishing Ltd is a monthly magazine and an award-winning website publishing the latest healthcare news, alongside information on complementary therapies and alternative medicines. All of features and stories are written by leading experts and our highly-respected regular contributors. In order to operate the services, we offer, WDDTY Publishing Ltd ('WDDTY', 'our', 'us' or 'we'), must ask you to provide us with information about yourself.

This Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time and all future changes will take effect as specified at the time of the update by posting a revised version of it on our website. Please check back regularly for the most current version of our Privacy Policy.

How to contact us about your personal data or regarding this privacy policy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about your personal data, please email us at privacy@wddty.co.uk or write to us at the following address:

Data Protection Officer
WDDTY Publishing Ltd
Unt 9 Woodman Works
204 Durnsford Road
London
SW19 8DR

Information we collect and what we use it for

All personal information that we collect about you will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this privacy policy.

We use your data for the following purposes

  • to administer and provide products and services you request or have expressed an interest in
  • to enable us to administer any competitions or other offers/promotions which you enter into
  • for record keeping purposes
  • to carry out market research so that we can improve the products and services we offer
  • to track your activity on our digital platforms
  • to create an individual profile for you so that we can understand and respect your preferences
  • to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms
  • to personalise and/ tailor any communications that we may send you
  • to understand what type of articles are of interest to you
  • for profiling purposes to enable us to personalise and/or tailor any marketing communications that you may consent to receive from us

When you sign up and create an online account or enter one of our competitions, we collect and store any personal information that you provide us with. We collect, for example, a record of your name, IP address, email address, and your location. We will use the information that you provided to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms, provide products and services you request from us, and carry out profiling and market research.

When you access our services online using any device, we collect and store device data including but not limited to geolocation data to provide offers relevant to your region. We also collect information such as which pages of our website you visit, IP addresses, the type of browser you use and the times you access our website. We will use this information to provide you with a more personalized experience.

We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary for the purpose of providing you with the service you have requested from us or to meet specific anti-fraud and legal requirements. If you would like more information, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

We do not collect any sensitive personal information such as information on your racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, trade union affiliations, sexual life, health or criminal history.

When you sign up to any of our services, we ask for your consent to send you direct marketing communication over a variety of channels. We will honour your right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you want to stop receiving direct marketing from us, you can use the unsubscribe mechanism on any email you receive or alternatively you can contact the Data Protection Officer using the details available in the Privacy Summary.

Disclosure of your information

In order to provide our products and services to you or to otherwise fulfil contractual arrangements that we have with you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the data processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, payment processing organisations, delivery organisations, fraud prevention and screening and email service providers, and mailing houses.

We may share your data with advertising networks and/or social media platforms for the purposes of selecting and serving relevant adverts to you via those networks/platforms, and to search engine and analytics providers.

Some of the organisations to which we may disclose your personal information are situated outside of the United Kingdom and European Union in countries which may not have laws that protect privacy rights as extensively as in the United Kingdom. If we do transfer your personal information to other territories, we will take proper steps to ensure that your information is protected in accordance with this privacy policy.

We want you to be the first to know about the latest news, competitions, WDDTY news, subscription offers and occasional offers from selected partners. If you haven't already signed up to receive these exciting benefits please click here. You can unsubscribe by clicking here, or by writing to us at the address above. Please note, if you don't choose to receive this information, we will be unable to keep you informed of about the latest news, competitions, WDDTY news, subscription offers and occasional offers from selected partners that may interest you. We may also participate in Facebook's 'Custom Audience' service from time to time. This service enables WDDTY Publishing Ltd to display to you personalized advertisements when you visit Facebook's social media platforms. It works by converting your email address to a unique number that Facebook uses to match unique numbers that Facebook generates from email addresses of its users. Where we use Facebook Custom Audiences, we will only include you if you have consented to receive marketing from us. If you have given us your consent, you can change your mind at any time by unsubscribing or by adjusting your preferences in the preference centre.

How we share your information with 3rd parties

We will not sell or rent your information to any third parties. We use data about you to present relevant third party offers within our emails. We do this without sharing your information with them. You can change your choices at anytime and you will find a link to unsubscribe on all our emails.

WDDTY Publishing Ltd works with a small number of selected partners who administer important functions for us that allow us to offer and enhance the services we provide. These providers are covered by an appropriate agreement. Sometimes it will be necessary for us to disclose information required for the specific purpose to them so that the services can be performed and by requesting us to provide you with the services you consent to this disclosure.

We reserve the right to disclose to third parties your information to comply with applicable laws including but not limited to the disclosure in accordance with the Act, the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 and lawful authority requests, to safeguard the proper operation of our systems and to protect ourselves and the companies we work with. An up-to-date list of our selected partners is available by clicking here or by writing to us at the address above.

Information Security

WDDTY Publishing Ltd is committed to handling your information with high standards of information security. We collect, store and process your information on servers primarily located in the United Kingdom but also elsewhere in the European Economic Area. We use safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, and we authorise access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities. Our site uses industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to allow for the encryption of information during transmissions to our servers. These security measures mean that we may occasionally have to ask you for proof of identity before we are able to disclose personal information to you.

Accessing, Deleting or Updating Your Information

Accessing Your Information

You can access the personal information you have provided us by making a Subject Access Request to the Data Protection Officer using the details available in the Privacy Summary. Upon receipt and following any necessary proof of identification checks, Subject Access Requests will be responded to within one calendar month.

Deleting Your Information

A request to have the personal information you have provided us removed from our systems can be made to the Data Protection Officer using the details available in the Privacy Summary. Your information will be removed from our systems except in circumstances where we are required to retain this information for compliance with legal obligation or for future suppression purposes, where the minimal amount necessary will be retained in order to honour an individual's right.

Updating Your Information

You can review the personal information you have provided us and make any desired changes or rectifications at any time either online or by contacting the Data Protection Officer using the details available in the Privacy Summary.

Accountability

We will process your personal data for the purposes set out in this policy. However, if you have any queries or requests in relation to Data Protection or this Privacy Policy please notify our Data Protection Officer using the details available in the Privacy Summary. Alternatively, if you have any concerns about our information rights practices that our Data Protection Officer was unable to address sufficiently, you may report these to our statutory authority, the Information Commissions Office: ico.org.uk.